Dates

Notices

Notes

11/23

[CH252]

Week Schedule

Week

Dates

(Mon/Fri)

13:00-19:00

Experiment#

Assignment of Experimental Group / Experiment # for Exp. Rotation

Exp1

Exp2

Exp3

Exp4

Exp5

14

11/26, 11/30

[Exp 1-5]

7

8

9

10

6

 

Topics and Manual

Exp1. Electrochemistry

[Exp1-1]&[Exp1-2]

Exp2. IR/ Raman/ SERS Spectroscopy and Selection Rules

[Exp2-1] & [Exp2-2]

Exp3. Computational Chemistry and Quantum Tunneling

[Exp3-1]&[Exp3-2]&[Exp3-3]

Exp4. Life Time of Fluorescence

[Exp4-1]&[Exp4-2]

Exp5. Atomic Force Microscope

[Exp5]

 

11/16

 

[CH353]

Week

Period

(Wed, Thu, Fri)

Experiment # (14:30 - 20:30)

Notes

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

13

11/21, 11/22, 11/23

 

 

[Exp.9]

[Exp.9]

[Exp.9]

 

 

Topics and Manual

Topics

TA in charge

Files

Exp.9.  Protein Purification and SDS PAGE (II)

Suyeong Han

[Exp9]

 

 

11/16

[CH252]

Week Schedule

Week

Dates

(Mon/Fri)

13:00-19:00

Experiment#

Assignment of Experimental Group / Experiment # for Exp. Rotation

Exp1

Exp2

Exp3

Exp4

Exp5

13

11/19, 11/23

[Exp 1-5]

2

3

4

5

1

 

Topics and Manual

Exp1. Electrochemistry

[Exp1-1]&[Exp1-2]

Exp2. IR/ Raman/ SERS Spectroscopy and Selection Rules

[Exp2-1] & [Exp2-2]

Exp3. Computational Chemistry and Quantum Tunneling

[Exp3-1]&[Exp3-2]&[Exp3-3]

Exp4. Life Time of Fluorescence

[Exp4-1]&[Exp4-2]

Exp5. Atomic Force Microscope

[Exp5]

 

11/12

 

[CH353]

Week

Period

(Wed, Thu, Fri)

Experiment # (14:30 - 20:30)

Notes

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

12

11/14, 11/15, 11/16

 

 

[Exp.8]

[Exp.8]

[Exp.8]

 

 

Topics and Manual

Topics

TA in charge

Files

Exp.8. Protein Purification and SDS PAGE (I)

Kibeom Hong

[Exp8]

 

 

11/12

[CH252]

Week Schedule

Week

Dates

(Mon/Fri)

13:00-19:00

Experiment#

Assignment of Experimental Group / Experiment # for Exp. Rotation

Exp1

Exp2

Exp3

Exp4

Exp5

12

11/12, 11/16

[Exp 1-5]

8

9

10

6

7

 

Topics and Manual

Exp1. Electrochemistry

[Exp1-1]&[Exp1-2]

Exp2. IR/ Raman/ SERS Spectroscopy and Selection Rules

[Exp2-1] & [Exp2-2]

Exp3. Computational Chemistry and Quantum Tunneling

[Exp3-1]&[Exp3-2]&[Exp3-3]

Exp4. Life Time of Fluorescence

[Exp4-1]&[Exp4-2]

Exp5. Atomic Force Microscope

[Exp5]

 

11/2

 

[CH353]

Week

Period

(Wed, Thu, Fri)

Experiment # (14:30 - 20:30)

Notes

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

11

11/7, 11/8, 11/9

 

 

[Exp.7]

[Exp.7]

[Exp.7]

 

 

Topics and Manual

Topics

TA in charge

Files

Exp.7. Plasmid Ligation and Transformation Hyeokjin Oh

[Exp7]

 

 

11/2

[CH252]

Week Schedule

Week

Dates

(Mon/Fri)

13:00-19:00

Experiment#

Assignment of Experimental Group / Experiment # for Exp. Rotation

Exp1

Exp2

Exp3

Exp4

Exp5

11

11/5, 11/9

[Exp 1-5]

3

4

5

1

2

 

Topics and Manual

Exp1. Electrochemistry

[Exp1-1]&[Exp1-2]

Exp2. IR/ Raman/ SERS Spectroscopy and Selection Rules

[Exp2-1] & [Exp2-2]

Exp3. Computational Chemistry and Quantum Tunneling

[Exp3-1]&[Exp3-2]&[Exp3-3]

Exp4. Life Time of Fluorescence

[Exp4-1]&[Exp4-2]

Exp5. Atomic Force Microscope

[Exp5]

 

10/31

 

[CH353]

Week

Period

(Wed, Thu, Fri)

Experiment # (14:30 - 20:30)

Notes

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

10

10/31, 11/1, 11/2

 

 

[Exp.6]

[Exp.6]

[Exp.6]

 

 

Topics and Manual

Topics

TA in charge

Files

Exp.6. DNA Purification Jinwoo Choi

[Exp6]

 

 

10/31

[CH252]

Week Schedule

Week

Dates

(Mon/Fri)

13:00-19:00

Experiment#

Assignment of Experimental Group / Experiment # for Exp. Rotation

Exp1

Exp2

Exp3

Exp4

Exp5

10

10/29, 11/2

[Exp 1-5]

9

10

6

7

8

 

Topics and Manual

Exp1. Electrochemistry

[Exp1-1]&[Exp1-2]

Exp2. IR/ Raman/ SERS Spectroscopy and Selection Rules

[Exp2-1] & [Exp2-2]

Exp3. Computational Chemistry and Quantum Tunneling

[Exp3-1]&[Exp3-2]&[Exp3-3]

Exp4. Life Time of Fluorescence

[Exp4-1]&[Exp4-2]

Exp5. Atomic Force Microscope

[Exp5]

 

10/16

 

[CH353]

Week

Period

(Wed, Thu, Fri)

Experiment # (14:30 - 20:30)

Notes

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

9

10/24, 10/25, 10/26

 

 

[[Exp.5]]

[Exp.5]

[Exp.5]

 

 

Topics and Manual

Topics

TA in charge

Files

Exp.5. Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR)

Deokhee Kang

[Exp5]

 

 

10/16

[CH252]

Week Schedule

Week

Dates

(Mon/Fri)

13:00-19:00

Experiment#

Assignment of Experimental Group / Experiment # for Exp. Rotation

Exp1

Exp2

Exp3

Exp4

Exp5

9

10/22, 10/26

[Exp 1-5]

4

5

1

2

3

 

Topics and Manual

Exp1. Electrochemistry

[Exp1-1]&[Exp1-2]

Exp2. IR/ Raman/ SERS Spectroscopy and Selection Rules

[Exp2-1] & [Exp2-2]

Exp3. Computational Chemistry and Quantum Tunneling

[Exp3-1]&[Exp3-2]&[Exp3-3]

Exp4. Life Time of Fluorescence

[Exp4-1]&[Exp4-2]

Exp5. Atomic Force Microscope

[Exp5]

 
     

10/8

 

[CH353] Mid-term Examination Schedule

Week

Period

(Wed, Thu, Fri)

Experiment # (14:30 - 20:30)

Notes

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

7

10/10, 10/11, 10/12

 

 

-

 

Mid-term Examination

Date: 10/12 (Fri, 7:00 p.m.)

Location:Room 3130 (E6-4)

 

 

 

9/21

 

[CH353]

Week

Period

(Wed, Thu, Fri)

Experiment # (14:30 - 20:30)

Notes

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

5

9/26, 9/27, 9/28

 

 

       

6

10/3, 10/4, 10/5

 

 

[Exp.4]

[Exp.4]

[Exp.4]

 

7

10/10, 10/11, 10/11

 

 

-

     

 

Topics and Manual

Topics

TA in charge

Files

Exp.4. Ferrocene and Its Derivative (2) and (3)

Nara Kim, Sehye Min

[Exp4]

 

 

9/21

[CH252]

Week Schedule

Week

Dates

(Mon/Fri)

13:00-19:00

Experiment#

Assignment of Experimental Group / Experiment # for Exp. Rotation

Exp1

Exp2

Exp3

Exp4

Exp5

5

9/24, 9/28

[Exp 1-5]

         

6

10/1, 10/5

[Exp 1-5]

10

6

7

8

9

 

Topics and Manual

Exp1. Electrochemistry

[Exp1-1]&[Exp1-2]

Exp2. IR/ Raman/ SERS Spectroscopy and Selection Rules

[Exp2-1] & [Exp2-2]

Exp3. Computational Chemistry and Quantum Tunneling

[Exp3-1]&[Exp3-2]&[Exp3-3]

Exp4. Life Time of Fluorescence

[Exp4-1]&[Exp4-2]

Exp5. Atomic Force Microscope

[Exp5]

 

9/14

 

[CH353]

Week

Period

(Wed, Thu, Fri)

Experiment # (14:30 - 20:30)

Notes

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

4

9/19, 9/20, 9/21

 

 

[Exp.3]

[Exp.3]

[Exp.3]

 

 

Topics and Manual

Topics

TA in charge

Files

Exp.3. Ferrocene and Its Derivative (1)

Nara Kim, Sehye Min

[Exp3]

 

 

9/14

[CH252]

Week Schedule

Week

Dates

(Mon/Fri)

13:00-19:00

Experiment#

Assignment of Experimental Group / Experiment # for Exp. Rotation

Exp1

Exp2

Exp3

Exp4

Exp5

4

9/17, 9/21

[Exp 1-5]

5

1

2

3

4

 

Topics and Manual

Exp1. Electrochemistry

[Exp1-1]&[Exp1-2]

Exp2. IR/ Raman/ SERS Spectroscopy and Selection Rules

[Exp2-1] & [Exp2-2]

Exp3. Computational Chemistry and Quantum Tunneling

[Exp3-1]&[Exp3-2]&[Exp3-3]

Exp4. Life Time of Fluorescence

[Exp4-1]&[Exp4-2]

Exp5. Atomic Force Microscope

[Exp5]

 

9/7

 

[CH353]

Week

Period

(Wed, Thu, Fri)

Experiment # (14:30 - 20:30)

Notes

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

3

9/12, 9/13, 9/14

 

 

[Exp.2]

[Exp.2]

[Exp.2]

 

 

Topics and Manual

Topics

TA in charge

Files

Exp.2. Tetraphenylporphyrin and Its Copper(II) Complex

Jaehyuck Choi, Minkyung Jang

[Exp2]

 

 

9/6

[CH252]

Week Schedule

Week

Dates

(Mon/Fri)

13:00-19:00

Experiment#

Assignment of Experimental Group / Experiment # for Exp. Rotation

Exp1

Exp2

Exp3

Exp4

Exp5

3

9/10, 9/14

[Exp 1-5]

6

7

8

9

10

 

Topics and Manual

Exp1. Electrochemistry

[Exp1-1]&[Exp1-2]

Exp2. IR/ Raman/ SERS Spectroscopy and Selection Rules

[Exp2-1] & [Exp2-2]

Exp3. Computational Chemistry and Quantum Tunneling

[Exp3-1]&[Exp3-2]&[Exp3-3]

Exp4. Life Time of Fluorescence

[Exp4-1]&[Exp4-2]

Exp5. Atomic Force Microscope

[Exp5]

 

8/30

 

[CH353]

Week

Period

(Wed, Thu, Fri)

Experiment # (14:30 - 20:30)

Notes

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

2

9/5, 9/6, 9/7

 

 

[Exp.1]

[Exp.1]

[Exp.1]

 

 

Topics and Manual

Topics

TA in charge

Files

Exp.1. Synthesis of Cr(acac)3 and Co(acac)3

Jaehyuck Choi, Minkyung Jang

[Exp1]

 

 

8/29

[CH252]

Week Schedule

Week

Dates

(Mon/Fri)

13:00-19:00

Experiment#

Assignment of Experimental Group / Experiment # for Exp. Rotation

Exp1

Exp2

Exp3

Exp4

Exp5

2

9/3, 9/7

[Exp 1-5]

1

2

3

4

5

 

Topics and Manual

Exp1. Electrochemistry

[Exp1-1]&[Exp1-2]

Exp2. IR/ Raman/ SERS Spectroscopy and Selection Rules

[Exp2-1] & [Exp2-2]

Exp3. Computational Chemistry and Quantum Tunneling

[Exp3-1]&[Exp3-2]&[Exp3-3]

Exp4. Life Time of Fluorescence

[Exp4-1]&[Exp4-2]

Exp5. Atomic Force Microscope

[Exp5]

 

8/29

[CH353]  Exp.0. Orientation: Introduction, Work Instruction, and lab Safety

 

Teaching assistants, members of chemistry department, are going to introduce lab schedule and explain evaluation details, work instructions and lab safety this week.

 

Course

Date

Topics

link

[CH353]

8/29 ~ 8/31

Exp.0. Orientation : Introduction, Work Instructions, and Laboratory Safety

[Orientation]

[Lab Safety]

 

8/27

[CH252]  Exp.0. Orientation: Introduction, Work Instruction, and lab Safety

 

Teaching assistants, members of chemistry department, are going to introduce lab schedule and explain evaluation details, work instructions and lab safety next week.

 

Course

Date

Topics

link

[CH252]

8/27(Mon), 8/31(Fri)

Exp.0. Orientation : Introduction, Work Instructions, and Laboratory Safety

 

 

8/20

Chemisty Major Lab classes start on August 27 (Monday). Syllabus and time schedule have been uploaded on the left frame.